« Back to OCTA/ACT Awards Index

2014 Orchid/OCTA Awards

Cincinnati Community Theaters are judged throughout the year by a panel of critics appointed by ACT, the Association of Community Theaters. In addition to constructive criticism – that is used to improve and maintain the quality of our productions – we receive recognition for excellence in direction, performance, and the technical aspects of our presentations. These are called Orchid Awards and are given out every June.

Love Rides the Rails

Director
Amy Hamilton
Producers
Joe Ward and Megan Schultheis
Excellence in Acting as Dirk Sneath
Joe Penno
Excellence in Costumes
Pegatha Eddingfield and Gretchen Gantner
Excellence in House
Rusty Fields Lacy
Excellence in Producing
Megan Bush Schultheis and Joe Ward
Excellence in Set Design
Ray Persing
Excellence in Set Construction
Ray Persing and Crew

Nunsense

Director
Lizanne Ingram
Producers
Megan Schultheis & Gretchen Gantner
Music Director
Linda Abbott
Excellence in Choreography
Lauren Kinker
Excellence in Chorus
Linda Abbott and Cast
Excellence in Dance Execution
Lauren Kinker and Cast
Excellence in Direction
Liz Ingram
Excellence in Ensemble
Liz Ingram and Cast
Excellence in House
Ray Persing and Megan Bush Schultheis
Excellence in Music Direction
Linda Abbott
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance as Sr. Mary Regina
Dianna L. Davis
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance as Sr. Hubert
Karen Sowards
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance as Sr. Robert Anne
Amy Shaffer Waldfogle
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance as Sr. Mary Leo
Kate Stark
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance as Sr. Mary Amnesia
Catherine Fields Shultz
Excellence in Orchestra
Linda Abbott, Marsha Moore, Eric Day, Charles Kleesattel
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality
Liz Ingram
Excellence in Set Construction
Ray Persing and Crew
Excellence in Stage Management
Tobie Braverman
Excellence in Vocal Direction
Linda Abbott

A 1940’s Radio Christmas Carol

Director
Dennis Murphy
Producer
Elaine Volker
Music Director
Dennis Betz
Excellence in Costumes
Elaine Griffin Michael
Excellence in Ensemble
Dennis Murphy and Cast
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance as William St. Clair
Bill Keeton
Excellence in Program
Ray Persing
Excellence in Properties
Elaine Volker and Dennis Murphy
Excellence in Set Decor
Betsy Cutler Obermeyer
Excellence in Special Effects
Dennis Murphy for the Foley Art

Twelve Angry Men

Director
Donald Volpenhein
Producer
Betsy Obermeyer
Excellence in Acting as Juror #3
David Levy
Excellence in Acting as Juror #8
Bill Keeton
Excellence in Acting as Juror #10
Ron Samad
Excellence in Acting as Juror #7
Glenn Schaich
Excellence in Direction
Donald Volpenhein
Excellence in Ensemble
Don Volpenhein and Cast
Excellence in Original Program Art
Brandon Flaig

Suite Surrender

Director
Fred Hunt
Producer
Ray Persing
Excellence in Acting as Bernard S. Dunlap
Dennis Murphy
Excellence in Acting as Athena Sinclair
Stefanie Adams
Excellence in Acting as Otis
Joe Wagner
Excellence in Acting as Mr. Pippet
Chuck Friend Beatty
Excellence in Producing
Ray Persing
Excellence in Program
Elaine Volker
Excellence in Set Construction
Ray Persing and Crew
Excellence in Set Design
Ray Persing
Excellence in Set Decor
Dennis Murphy
Excellence in Stage Management
Wendy Winkler Williams
« Back to OCTA/ACT Awards Index